The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Defense counsel moved for a mistrial based on the fact that one juror was observed sleeping and two jurors were overheard discussing Armstrong’s guilt. The court denied the motion. Addressing the issue of the drowsy juror, the trial court noted tire issue was addressed in a timely manner and that the juror had been struggling but did not actually nod off. In regard to the conversation between the two jurors, the court noted that both jurors specifically denied discussing Armstrong’s guilt, inferring the judge’s finding that the jurors’ statements were credible.
Standard of Review
K.S.A. 22-3423(l)(c) permits a trial court to declare a mistrial because of “[prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, [which] malees it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution.” Application of this statute requires the trial court to make two inquiries. First, was there a “ ‘ “fundamental failure of the proceeding” ’ [Citations *442omitted.]?” State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 550, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied 132 S. Ct. 1594 (2012).