Partial Concurrence and Partial Dissent by Judge WARDLAW
[…] *871We start with the words Congress used in § 1303, focusing on a difference between the language used in that provision and the language used in the general federal habeas statutes. When Congress enacted the ICRA in 1968, it was legislating against a well-established habeas framework: the federal courts have habeas jurisdiction whenever a petitioner is “in custody.” See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2255;9 see also Jones v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 236, 83 S.Ct. 373, 9 L.Ed.2d 285 (1963) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2241); Judiciary Act of Sept. 24, 1789, § 14, 1 Stat. 73, 82. Yet Congress chose not to incorporate this language into the ICRA. Instead, under § 1303, habeas corpus is available only to a person who wishes to “test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” In addition to the usual rule that different words in a statute ordinarily convey different meanings, S.E.C. v.