2 TAVARES V. WHITEHOUSE
[…] completed and hence there is no longer a live controversy. Chafin v.
Chafin, 133 S. Ct. 1017, 1023 (2013). Even assuming habeas jurisdiction
were proper, petitioners’ suggestion that the expired orders had continuing
consequences in a habeas sense is totally speculative. Thus, we dismiss
their appeals on mootness grounds, and also affirm the district court’s
dismissal of their claims on jurisdictional grounds.
TAVARES V. WHITEHOUSE 15
is “in custody.” See 28 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2255;9 see also Jones
v. Cunningham, 371 U.S. 236, 236 (1963) (quoting 28 U.S.C.
§ 2241); Judiciary Act of Sept. 24, 1789, § 14, 1 Stat. 73, 82.
Yet Congress chose not to incorporate this language into the
ICRA. Instead, under § 1303, habeas corpus is available only
to a person who wishes to “test the legality of his detention by
order of an Indian tribe.” In addition to the usual rule that
different words in a statute ordinarily convey different
meanings, S.E.C. v. McCarthy, 322 F.3d 650, 656 (9th Cir.
2003), we think Congress’s use of “detention” instead of
“custody” when it created habeas jurisdiction over tribal