2 TAVARES V. WHITEHOUSE
[…] Id. at 57.
Congress enacted the ICRA in 1968 “to insure that the
American Indian is afforded the broad constitutional rights
secured to other Americans.” S. Rep. No. 90-841, at 6
(1967). A “central purpose of the ICRA” was to “‘protect
individual Indians from arbitrary and unjust actions of tribal
governments.’” Santa Clara Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 61 (quoting
S. Rep. No. 90-841, at 5–6). Accordingly, the ICRA
“impos[es] certain restrictions upon tribal governments
similar, but not identical, to those contained in the Bill of
Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment.” Id. at 57; see also
25 U.S.C. § 1302. The rights enumerated in § 1302 do not
3
Section 1303 states, in full, “The privilege of the writ of habeas
corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to
test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”
32 TAVARES V. WHITEHOUSE
contain implied causes of action. Santa Clara Pueblo, 436
U.S. at 51–52, 72. But Congress provided an explicit cause
of action to protect the rights that it chose to grant to the
American Indian: the “privilege of the writ of habeas corpus.”
25 U.S.C. § 1303.