Com. of PA Acting by AG Kathleen Kane v. Golden Gate National Senior Care LLC
[…] See Pa. R:C.P. No. 1028(c)(1) (“A party may file' an amended pleading as of course within twenty days after service of a copy *240of preliminary objections”); Pa. R.C.P. No. 1019(i) (“[w]hen any claim or defense is based upon a writing, the pleader shall attach a copy of the writing, or the material part thereof, but if the uniting or copy is not accessible to the pleader, it is sufficient so to state, together with the reason, and to set forth the substance in writing” (emphasis added)). I note that the writings at issue could contain confidential medical information. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(l)(A)(iii) (providing residents of skilled nursing facilities who receive medical assistance through Medicaid with “[t]he right to privacy with regard to accommodations, medical treatment, written and telephonic communications, visits, and meetings of family and of resident groups”). I would therefore not dismiss this claim, pursuant to Section 2(4)(xxi) of the UTPCPL, insofar as it alleges deceptive conduct involving bills and care plans which could directly impact purchasing decisions.2