Com. of PA Acting by AG Kathleen Kane v. Golden Gate National Senior Care LLC
[…] of such plans; 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(l)(A)(i) (providing for ”[t]he right [of Medicare recipients] to ... be fully informed in advance about care and treatment, to be fully informed in advance of any changes in care or treatment that may affect the resident’s well-being, and (except with respect to a resident adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or changes in care and treatment”); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(l)(A)(i) (providing the same for those residents that receive assistance through medical assistance programs administered by states (Medicaid)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.10 (detailing the rights of residents in long term care facilities); 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i — 3(c)(l)(B)(iii), 1396r(c)(l)(B)(iv) (providing for the right to be informed "periodically during the resident's stay, of services available in the facility and of related charges for such services”).