In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor
[…] The fact that a GAL may be appointed in other proceedings, however, does not address whether a GAL Attorney may satisfy the requirement that counsel be appointed for purposes of the first sentence addressing a contested termination of parental rights proceeding.

While the Adoption Act does not speak to whether a GAL Attorney can serve as the appointed counsel under Section 2313(a) in contested termination proceedings, Section 6311 of the Juvenile Act specifically provides for a GAL Attorney to serve in a dual capacity in dependency proceedings. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311. For specified categories of dependent children, Section 6311(a) requires that the court “appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child,” and mandates that “[t]he guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a).2 Subsection 6311(b) requires that the GAL Attorney represent “the legal interests *451and the best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings” and sets forth the duties of the GAL Attorney, which include traditional responsibilities of legal counsel.3

Significantly, Subparagraph 6311(b)(9), in its original form, imposes on the GAL Attorney the following duty in regard to the child’s legal interest: