In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor
[…] In my opinion, a remand for the appointment of a second attorney in this matter, when a GAL attorney already represented the children in accordance with Section 2313(a), is unnecessary. Accordingly, I dissent.

Justice Baer joins this dissenting opinion.

. The representation provisions allowing for a GAL Attorney to serve in a dual capacity in dependency actions are set forth infra at 450-51, 161 A.3d at 185-86.

. In full, Section 6311(a) provides:

(a) Appointment.—When a proceeding, including a master's hearing, has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent child under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (10) of the definition of "dependent child” in section 6302 (relating to definitions), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a).