Graham Read Irby v. Sudhakar Madakasira, M.D.
[…] Accordingly, I find that-notwithstanding the application of the minor's saving statute-Collins's claims were already timely filed under the two-year statute which applies to medical-malpractice claims. As such, I also find that, on remand, both of Collins's claims are for medical-malpractice and the suit on remand is not limited to, nor characterized as simply an intentional-tort claim. Thus, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 52. Mississippi's medical-malpractice statute, Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36 (Rev. 2012), "makes no such distinction between intentional and unintentional torts ...." Chitty v. Terracina , 16 So.3d 774 , 778 (¶ 10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009). Rather, "the main issue [is] whether the tort 'arises out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services.' " Id. at 779 (¶ 12) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36 ) ). Thus, whether Dr. Madakasira's "alleged actions were intentional, or merely negligent, is not determinative." Id. Here, both of Collins's claims asserted against Dr.