Graham Read Irby v. Sudhakar Madakasira, M.D.
[…] Whether there is truth or merit to Collins's claim is not before this Court. Rather, the issue is whether the claim falls under a one-year statute of limitations or a two-year statute of limitations. Because the supreme court has very clearly categorized the claim as one for medical malpractice, it is equally clear that the statute of limitations governing medical-malpractice claims applies.

¶ 68. Again, our law is clear that a two-year statute of limitations applies to medical-malpractice claims. Section 15-1-36(2) provides:

For any claim accruing on or after July 1, 1998, and except as otherwise provided in this section, no claim in tort may be brought against a licensed physician, osteopath, dentist, hospital, institution for the aged or infirm, nurse, pharmacist, podiatrist, optometrist[,] or chiropractor for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical[,] or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered, and ... in no event more than seven (7) years after the alleged act, omission or neglect occurred.

¶ 69. In determining whether the two-year medical-malpractice statute of limitations applies, this Court has previously stated: "the main issue [is] whether the tort arises out of the course of medical, surgical[,] or other professional services." Chitty v.