DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] See Section 1921(c)(4), (7) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c)(4), (7) (“[T]he intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering ... [t]he object to be attained [and t]he contemporaneous legislative history.”).
I agree that adopting this construction would encourage drillers to artificially suppress production levels to pierce the statutory floor in one month thereby avoiding the payment of impact fees for an entire calendar year regardless of. production in the other months of that year. See Section 1921(c)(8) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c)(8) (“[T]he intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering ... [t]he consequences of a particular interpretation.”); Section 1922(1), (5), 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1922(1), (5) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: ... That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable^ and] That the General Assembly intends to favor the public interest against any private interest.”).
The PUC also properly relied on Dechert LLP v. Commonwealth, 606 Pa. 334, 998 A.2d 575, 584-86 (2010), to avoid construction in Petitioners’ favor3 because its statutory construction analysis definitively reveals the General Assembly’s intent.