Fey v. Cmty. Colleges ofSpokane
[…] treatment cases). Under Title VII's4 disparate-impact statute, an employer may defend by
demonstrating that its challenged employment practice "is 'job related for the position in
4 Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e.
13
No. 29912-1-II1
Fey v. Cmty. Colleges ofSpokane
question and consistent with business necessity.'" Ricci v. DeStefano, 557 U.S. 557, 578,
129 S. Ct. 2658, 174 L. Ed. 2d 490 (2009) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k)(1)(A)(i)).
Where a plaintiffs claim is asserted under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
(ADA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213, § 12113(a) provides a defense to a claim of disability
discrimination where a standard that screens out or otherwise denies a job to an
individual with a disability "has been shown to be job-related and consistent with
business necessity, and such performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable
accommodation." Washington cases have likewise recognized "business necessity" as an
affirmative defense for an employer responding to a disparate impact claim. See Shannon
v. Pay 'N Save Corp., 104 Wn.2d 722, 730, 709 P.2d 799 (1985) (adopting Ninth