IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] order of a county or city administrative law judge or hearing examiner
pursuant to such resolution or ordinance. Any local resolution or ordinance
not inconsistent with this chapter may provide, after a finding of reasonable
cause to believe that discrimination has occurred, for the filing of an action in, or
the removal of the matter to, the superior court.
(Emphasis added.)
8
No. 79692-5-I/9
Procedure Act.”8 Russell, 70 Wn. App. at 412 n.3 (citing RCW 49.60.270). Thus,
litigants seeking judicial review of administrative orders pursuant to anti-
discrimination ordinances authorized under RCW 49.60.330 have a right of
appeal to the Court of Appeals. See RCW 34.05.526 (review by the Court of
Appeals and the Supreme Court “shall be secured in the manner provided by law
for review of superior court decisions in other civil cases”); accord Alpine Lakes
Prot. Soc’y v. Dep’t of Nat. Res., 102 Wn. App. 1, 6, 979 P.2d 929 (1999)
(accepting appeal under the APA from superior court order reviewing an
administrative summary judgment order of the Washington Forest Practices
Appeals Board).