IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] summary judgment standard.” Verizon Nw., Inc., 164 Wn.2d at 915-16. We
must “view the facts in the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
party.” Verizon Nw., Inc., 164 Wn.2d at 916 (citing Alpine Lakes, 102 Wn. App.
at 14). “Summary judgment is appropriate only where the undisputed facts
entitled the moving party to judgment as a matter of law.” Verizon Nw., Inc., 164
Wn.2d at 916 (citing Alpine Lakes, 102 Wn. App. at 14).
“We evaluate the facts in the administrative record de novo.” Verizon Nw.,
Inc., 164 Wn.2d at 916; see also RCW 34.05.558 (“Judicial review of disputed
issues of fact shall be conducted by the court without a jury and must be confined
to the agency record for judicial review.”). We review an agency’s legal
determinations under an “error of law” standard, see RCW 34.05.570(3)(d),
13
No. 79692-5-I/14
which permits reviewing courts to substitute their view of the law for that of the
agency. Verizon Nw., Inc., 164 Wn.2d at 915 (citing Haley, 117 Wn.2d at 728).