Sanchez v. McDougall & Sons
[…] (on file with
court). “Reasonable accommodation” does not require an employer to create light duty
positions; it requires only that the employer provide a reasonable accommodation that
will enable the worker to perform the essential functions of her job. Fey v. State, 174
Wn. App. 435, 452, 300 P.3d 435 (2013).
When deposed, Ms. Sanchez admitted that when she was given light duty, she
understood that if she ever got better, she would return to packing.
12
No. 35862-3-III
Sanchez v. McDougall & Sons
II. DISCRIMINATORY DISCHARGE
An employee has a cause of action under RCW 49.60.180 when an employer
discharges an employee for a discriminatory reason. However, “the prohibition against
discrimination because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability
prevents the proper performance of the particular worker involved.” RCW 49.60.180(1).
A claim for disability discrimination requires the employee to establish “‘that the
employee was: [(1)] disabled, [(2)] subject to an adverse employment action, [(3)] doing
satisfactory work, and [(4)] discharged under circumstances that raise a reasonable