Sanchez v. McDougall & Sons
[…] claim: that she was doing, or could do, satisfactory work in the packer position.
III. RETALIATION IN VIOLATION OF PUBLIC POLICY AND RCW 51.48.025
Finally, Ms. Sanchez argues that McDougall retaliated against her for filing a
worker’s compensation claim in violation of RCW 51.48.025 and the public policy of the
State of Washington. Although her briefing in this court and below is vague, she appears
to contend that McDougall retaliated against her not only by terminating her
employment, but also by assigning her to the washroom attendant position.
RCW 51.48.025(1) provides that “[n]o employer may discharge or in any manner
discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to
the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided
under this chapter.” RCW 51.48.025(2) provides an administrative remedy that may be
pursued, but only if the employee “file[s] a complaint with the director alleging
discrimination within ninety days of the date of the alleged violation.” If, following
investigation, the director does not find a violation of the statute, the employee may file
suit on her own behalf. RCW 51.48.025(3). Ms. Sanchez does not contend that she
timely pursued this administrative remedy.
14
No. 35862-3-III
Sanchez v. McDougall & Sons
In Wilmot v.