Sanchez v. McDougall & Sons
[…] CP at 213.
Ms. Sanchez does not dispute that McDougall’s action in laying her off was consistent
16
No. 35862-3-III
Sanchez v. McDougall & Sons
with its layoff of other seasonal cherry hires, the position in which she worked at the time
of her injury.
Instead, she contends that she was treated discriminatorily because it was made
clear to her that unlike other laid off workers, she was not to return to work, ever. An
employer may refuse to hire a handicapped person if the handicap prevents the “proper
performance” of the job. RCW 49.60.180(1) (“the prohibition against discrimination
because of such disability shall not apply if the particular disability prevents the proper
performance of the particular worker involved”); Clarke v. Shoreline Sch. Dist. No. 412,
106 Wn.2d 102, 118, 720 P.2d 793 (1986) (RCW 49.60.180(1)’s proviso applies where a
refusal to hire is alleged). If a handicap prevents performance of the essential functions
of the job, an employer can refuse to hire or rehire.