Young Soo Kim v. Choong-hyun Lee
[…] A motion for summary judgment

based on a statute of limitations should be granted only when the pleadings,

depositions, interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits in the record demonstrate

there is no genuine issue of material fact as to when the statutory period
commenced. CR 56(c); Olson v. Siverlinq, 52 Wn. App. 221, 224, 758 P.2d 991

(1988). The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense on which the

defendant bears the burden of proof. Haslund v. City of Seattle, 86 Wn.2d 607,

620-21, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976).
No. 67949-0-1/5

        RCW 4.16.350 sets forth a statute of limitations for medical malpractice

actions.4 As it relates to this case, the statute provides that such an action "shall

be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused

the injury or condition          "5 RCW 4.16.350(3). RCW 4.16.350 was enacted in
1971, after the Washington Supreme Court's decision in Samuelson v. Freeman,

75 Wn.2d 894, 454 P.2d 406 (1969), which recognized a cause of action for

"continuing negligent treatment."6 In a case decided after the enactment of the