State v. Rushton
[…] . Either of two crimes could be the "objective.” The analysis would turn on whether the conduct underlying one of the crimes at issue was incident to the attempt or accomplishment of another crime.

. The majority's test also seems problematic for an additional reason: Even if we assume the propriety of a multi-factored test, the majority's standard seems to double-count the timing element. The operative statute tells us that time-relatedness is an inquiry distinct from the "single criminal objective1' element. See Utah Code § 76-1-401 (defining "single criminal episode" as one involving two sets of offenses that are "closely related in time" and "incident to an attempt or an accomplishment of a single criminal objective”). So the assessment of "opportunity to make a conscious and knowing decision" seems to amount to double-counting.

I have no quarrel with the notion that "overlap is often a feature of legal tests.”