State v. Rushton
[…] State v. Rushton

ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE,

concurring in the judgment:

¶ 46 Utah Code section 76-1-403 prescribes a rule of criminal claim preclusion. It states that the prosecution of “one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode” may bar the “subsequent prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode” if certain conditions are met. Utah Code § 76-1-403(1).

¶ 47 Here we are asked to define the scope of a “single criminal episode.”