Pergolese v. Standard Fire Insurance Co.
[…] Majority Opinion at 490. The 1990 Ford F-150 was not a replacement vehicle, but rather, was added by way of amended declaration pages some 44 days after another vehicle was removed from the policy. Therefore, the addition of the 1990 Ford F-150 to the policy constituted a new “purchase” of UM/UIM coverage under Section 1738 and required the execution of a new UM/UIM stacking waiver. Id. As such, it was unnecessary to discuss whether coverage was finite or continuous under the after-acquired vehicle clause.

Section 1738 of the MVFRL provides:

Stacking of uninsured and underin-sured benefits and option to waive
(a) Limit for each vehicle.—When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the *494stated limit for uninsured or underin-sured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchap-ter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver.—Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(c) More than one vehicle.—Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738 (emphasis added).

In Sackett I, our Supreme Court addressed the statutory interpretation of Section 1738(c) to determine whether insureds must be given the opportunity to waive stacking of UM/UIM coverage for each instance an insured adds a vehicle to an existing policy. Based solely upon its interpretation of the statutory language of 1738(c) (each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage ... shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage), the Court answered in the affirmative. The Court held that when an insured purchases uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy, the insurer has to provide a new stacking waiver each time a new vehicle is added to a policy.