Pergolese v. Standard Fire Insurance Co.
[…] In part, the insured claimed entitlement to underinsured coverage6 based upon the argument that the insurer had not supplied new rejection forms at the time he increased the limits of his liability coverage. The insured argued that by increasing the policy limits for liability coverage, he had purchased a new insurance policy thereby requiring that the insurer supply new rejection forms. This Court disagreed, holding that no new rejection form was required. Section 1791 provides in pertinent part as follows:

It shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter[7] provided the following notice in bold print of at least 10 point type is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be required,

75 Pa.C.S. § 1791 (emphasis added). As this Court explained,

The General Assembly in writing this certainly knew that the purchase of an insurance policy was not a lifetime contract. Policies are renewed, vehicles are bought and sold, amounts of coverage change. Yet, in spite of this knowledge, the General Assembly has specifically stated that once the applicant has purchased the policy and been informed of the choices available, no other notice or rejection shall be required.

Smith, 849 A.2d at 280 (emphasis added).

This Court also noted in Smith that its conclusion was consistent with the statutory scheme outlined in Section 1705 of the MVFRL regarding election of tort options. The full tort option is the default provision.