IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] We agree that the
respondents have statutory immunity.
The UDA includes a grant of statutory immunity for officials carrying out
their duties under the act. RCW 18.130.300(1) provides, “The secretary,
members of the boards or commissions, or individuals acting on their behalf are
immune from suit in any action, civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary
proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties.” On its
face, this statute grants absolute immunity for acts performed in the course of a
covered individual’s duties. Additionally, RCW 18.32.0357 addresses the duties
and powers of the Dental Quality Assurance Commission and states that “[t]he
members of the commission are immune from suit in an action, civil or criminal,
based upon its disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in good
faith as members of the commission.” This statute grants a qualified immunity.
Janaszak argues that statutory immunity does not bar his claim because
Miller-Smith acted outside the scope of her official duties and did not follow
Department procedures in conducting her investigation and because the