IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Forsyth, 472 U.S. 511, 526, 105 S. Ct. 2806, 86
L. Ed. 2d 411 (1985)), review denied, 173 Wn.2d 1036, 277 P.3d 669 (2012).
-7-
NO. 67749-7-I / 8
upon both the common law and statutes to support their immunity claims, we
begin with a brief overview of the guiding laws and principles.
The Scope of Sovereign Immunity in Washington
“At common law, the State was immune from lawsuit.”9 The Washington
State Constitution requires that the legislature determine when and where the
State may be sued.10 In 1963, our legislature largely waived the State’s immunity
from tort claims. RCW 4.92.090 provides, “The state of Washington, whether
acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages
arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person
or corporation.” RCW 4.96.010 makes similar provisions for suit against
municipalities and other subdivisions of the state.11
While the courts construe this legislative waiver of sovereign immunity
broadly,12 common law immunities, both absolute and qualified, still exist.