IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] (DSHS) caseworkers investigating child abuse pursuant to their specific statutory
duty to investigate.56 In Corbally, as here, the plaintiff attempted to extend
52
Ducote v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 167 Wn.2d 697, 702, 222 P.3d
785 (2009).
53
Dever v. Fowler, 63 Wn. App. 35, 44-45, 816 P.2d 1237 (1991);
Fondren v. Klickitat County, 79 Wn. App. 850, 862-63, 905 P.2d 928 (1995);
Donaldson v. City of Seattle, 65 Wn. App. 661, 671, 831 P.2d 1098 (1992).
54
83 Wn. App. 263, 273, 921 P.2d 1066 (1996).
55
94 Wn. App. 736, 740, 973 P.2d 1074 (1999).
56
RCW 26.44.050 provides that “[u]pon the receipt of a report concerning
the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the
department of social and health services must investigate and provide the
protective services section with a report . . . and where necessary to refer such
report to the court.” (Emphasis added.)
-24-
NO. 67749-7-I / 25
Lesley, arguing that a negligent investigation claim should be permitted any time
a statutory duty to investigate exists.57 Janaszak mischaracterizes Corbally’s
holding to say that the court recognized an exception for all cases where an