IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] also Lallas v. Skagit County, 167 Wn.2d 861, 864-65, 225 P.3d 910 (2009).
14
Bender, 99 Wn.2d at 600.
15
Lallas, 167 Wn.2d at 865.
16
Lallas, 167 Wn.2d at 864.
17
Taggart v. State, 118 Wn.2d 195, 203, 822 P.2d 243 (1992).
18
Lallas, 167 Wn.2d at 865.
-9-
NO. 67749-7-I / 10
health and health-related professionals.19 The respondents assert statutory and
common law quasi-judicial immunity against this claim. We agree that the
respondents have statutory immunity.
The UDA includes a grant of statutory immunity for officials carrying out
their duties under the act. RCW 18.130.300(1) provides, “The secretary,
members of the boards or commissions, or individuals acting on their behalf are
immune from suit in any action, civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary
proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties.” On its
face, this statute grants absolute immunity for acts performed in the course of a
covered individual’s duties. Additionally, RCW 18.32.0357 addresses the duties
and powers of the Dental Quality Assurance Commission and states that “[t]he