NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] legislature’s intent. SEIU Healthcare 775NW v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 193 Wn. App. 377,
398, 377 P.3d 214 (2016). To decipher legislative intent, we examine the plain language of the
statute, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, and related statutes. Id. at 398.
“‘[I]f the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning
as an expression of legislative intent.’” Green v. Pierce County, 197 Wn.2d 841, 850, 487 P.3d
499 (2021) (quoting Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4
(2022)).
RCW 18.130.300(1) states, “The secretary, members of the boards or commissions, or
individuals acting on their behalf are immune from suit in any action, civil or criminal, based on
any disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties.”
B. Analysis
RCW 18.130.300(1) is unambiguous. It applies to the reporting action required of DOH.
Hiesterman spends most of his brief discussing why RCW 18.130.300(1) should not apply to
DOH’s action here based on the distinction between administrative and quasi-judicial actions, in
10