Victoria Roach v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Franklin, 31 R.I. 95, 105-06, 77 A. 172, 177 (1910); see generally In re Brown, 903 A.2d 147, 150 (R.I. 2006) (“When we determine the true import of statutory language, it is entirely proper for us to look to the sense and meaning fairly deducible from the context.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).

It is my view that § 9-31-2 is a model of clarity until one encounters the clause that begins with the word “provided” (which clause contains the exception from the statutory tort cap for “all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort”).