Victoria Roach v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Chrysler Corp., 469 A.2d 425, 429 (R.I. 1983)).

It is self-evident that the raison d’étre of the statutory tort cap is to “protect[ ] the state’s treasury against excessive claims.” Barratt v. Burlingham, 492 A.2d 1219, 1225 (R.I. 1985) (Kelleher, J., concurring). I respectfully submit that that legislative concern about not saddling taxpayers with great fiscal burdens continues to be of enormous importance and should be constantly borne in mind in addressing the difficult legal issues that this case involves,5

The majority correctly notes that § 9-31-2 excepts from the reach of the statutory cap “all instances in which the state was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort * * The majority then focuses on certain opinions issued by this Court over the years which have sought to delineate what the General Assembly meant when it employed in that statute the undefined term “a proprietary function.”