State v. Doherty
[…] 4
No.30675-5-III
State v. Doherty
and ready to assist by his or her presence is aiding in the commission of a
crime. However, more than mere presence and knowledge of the criminal
activity of another must be shown to establish that a person present is an
accomplice.
Report of Proceedings (RP) at 242-43 (emphasis added).
Instruction 10 provided that "[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of
another person when he or she is an accomplice of such other person in the
commission of a crime." RP at 242-43. But the use of the term "a crime" is erroneous
because RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c) requires: "A person is legally accountable for the conduct
of another person when: ... (c) He or she is an accomplice of such other person in the
commission of the crime." (Emphasis added.)
Both instruction 10 and RCW 9A.08.020 use the terms "the crime" and "a crime."
But instruction 10 contains an erroneous statement of accomplice liability. The language
ofRCW 9A.08.020 "requires that the putative accomplice must have acted with