IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Given that the operative report does not mention any sort of resection of the distal clavicle,
we are unable to conclude that the Board clearly erred in finding that Dr. Kominsky’s report
was unpersuasive for including an impairment rating for this procedure.
Second, we find no error in the Board’s determination that the range of motion
measurements set forth by Drs. Kominsky and Walker were not supported by the record.
Dr. Tao’s December of 2020 clinical notes indicate that Mr. Shrader’s range of motion was
2
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-1g(a), in part, “[i]f, after weighing all of
the evidence regarding an issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is a finding that
an equal amount of evidentiary weight exists favoring conflicting matters for resolution,
the resolution that is most consistent with the claimant’s position will be adopted.”
4
normal and that he was being released to work without restrictions. While Mr. Shrader
argues that Dr. Tao’s later records indicate diminished range of motion measurements, he
failed to submit these records before the Board. Accordingly, we will not consider them on
appeal. Because Dr.