State Of Washington, Resp. v. Russell Loven, App.
[…] Jd. at 61-62. 9Wash. Const., art. I, § 21 states: The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto. Wash. Const, art.