Villani v. Seibert Appeal of: Seibert
[…] As the proceedings have developed, however, it has become clear that Appellants are relying upon the enactment.

. The record reflects that Appellee served a copy of the preliminary objections upon the Attorney General of Pennsylvania, as is required in instances in which "an Act of Assembly is alleged to be unconstitutional” by a civil litigant. Pa.R.C.P. No. 235. The Attorney General, however, apparently did not seek to intervene as a party or otherwise make a presentation in defense of the legislative enactment, as would be expected ordinarily. See 71 P.S. § 732-204(a)(3) ("It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling decision by a court of competent jurisdiction.”).

. Parenthetically, Pennsylvania courts recognize a distinction between the common law torts of abuse of process and malicious use of process. See Dietrich Indus., 309 Pa.Super. at 206-07, 455 A.2d at 122. See generally Russell J. Davis, 2 Summ. Pa.