Villani v. Seibert Appeal of: Seibert
[…] Rather, they contended that the primary objective was to codify the common law cause of action for malicious prosecution, while adjusting it to eliminate the requirement of seizure or arrest and substitute gross negligence for malice as a liability threshold. See Plaintiffs’ Memorandum at 7 (citing Nw. Nat’l Cas. Co. v. Century III Chevrolet, Inc., 863 F.Supp. 247, 250 (W.D. Pa. 1994)); accord Walasavage v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 806 F.2d 465, 467 (3d Cir. 1986). See generally 42 Pa.C.S. § 8351(b) (“The arrest or seizure of the person or property of the plaintiff shall not be a necessary element for an action brought pursuant to this subchapter.”).

*67According to Appellants’ position as stated from the outset, the Dragonetti Act does not conflict with Rule of Professional Conduct 3.1, which was never intended to govern civil liability or otherwise grant or curtail remedies to third parties harmed by an attorney’s tortious conduct.