Villani v. Seibert Appeal of: Seibert
[…] He also references the Commonwealth Court’s decision in Heller v. Frankston, 76 Pa.Cmwlth. 294, 303, 464 A.2d 581, 586 (1983) (finding a statute attempting to regulate attorneys’ fees to be invalid on separation of powers grounds). It is Appellee’s core position that “the Dragonetti Act is yet another attempt by the legislature to trod on turf belonging exclusively to this Court.” Brief for Appellee at 31.

In this respect, Appellee notes that the Act makes specific reference to attorneys, see 42 Pa.C.S. 8352(3) (discussing probable cause in terms of the good-faith belief of an “attorney of record”), and plainly purports to regulate them in legal endeavors, including “tak[ing] part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another.” Id. § 8351. Appellee further distinguishes the scenario from those under consideration in decisions such as Gmerek, Shaulis, and *75Beyers, where at least some Justices did not regard the core functions of legal representation as necessarily being at stake.