Villani v. Seibert Appeal of: Seibert
[…] Pa.R.P.C. § 3.1 (emphasis added). It was his position that the asserted difference “surely represents an intrusion by the legislature into the exclusive power of the judiciary that is prohibited under Article V, Section 10(c).” Defendant’s Memorandum at 11.

Furthermore, Appellee took issue with the Dragonetti Act’s incorporation of subjective standards. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 8352(3) (defining another contour of “probable cause” as encompassing a good-faith belief that litigation “is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party”).