Villani v. Seibert Appeal of: Seibert
[…] Consistent with Justice Donohue’s dissenting opinion, I find that our Article V, Section 10(e) authority is exclusive. See Dissenting Opinion, Donohue, J., at 87-88, 159 A.3d at 495-96 (citing well-established case law and a rule of disciplinary enforcement recognizing the exclusive nature of this Court’s Article V, Section 10(c) authority).1

*84That is not to say, however, that our Article V, Section 10(c) power is unlimited as the plain language of the constitutional provision denies this Court the authority to prescribe rules modifying the substantive rights of a litigant. See Pa. Const., art. V, § 10(c) (affording this Court “the power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts ... and for admission to the bar and to practice law ... if such rules are consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant .... ”). Pursuant to this constitutional mandate, we have held that the threshold inquiry in determining whether a particular statute violates Article V, Section 10(c), is whether the challenged legislation is procedural or substantive in nature. Commonwealth v.