Villani v. Seibert Appeal of: Seibert
[…] See Appellee’s Brief at 9. However, regardless of whether we might, in a future case, construe “developing law” to encompass claims for an “extension, modification or reversal of existing law” and, thus, preclude Drago-netti Act liability under Section 8352(1) on that basis, subsection (3) would appear to provide a safe harbor to attorneys in such situations (as well as in other situations). It specifically protects an “attorney of record” who believes “in good faith that his procurement, initiation or continuation of a civil cause is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8352(3).