[J-120-2016] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] reversal of existing law” as ethically permitted under the Rules of Professional Conduct2
might nonetheless be subject to Dragonetti Act liability because such a claim might not
be viewed as having been based upon a reasonable belief that “the claim may be valid
under the existing or developing law,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8352(1) (emphasis added). See
Appellee’s Brief at 9. However, regardless of whether we might, in a future case,
construe “developing law” to encompass claims for an “extension, modification or
reversal of existing law” and, thus, preclude Dragonetti Act liability under Section
8352(1) on that basis, subsection (3) would appear to provide a safe harbor to attorneys
in such situations (as well as in other situtations). It specifically protects an “attorney of
record” who believes “in good faith that his procurement, initiation or continuation of a
civil cause is not intended to merely harass or maliciously injure the opposite party.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 8352(3). To Appellee’s concern, I would be hard-pressed to envision a
scenario in which an attorney who seeks, in good faith, the reversal of governing law
would be liable under the Act because he or she is nonetheless found to have “intended