Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC
[…] We see from our reading of the 1979 statute that "any person authorized in writing by the patient" has always been a *56distinct category of persons—one without limitation other than a requirement of authorization in writing from the patient.

¶ 29. Nevertheless, Healthport argues that a 2014 amendment to the statutes governing health care records, Wis. Stat. § 146.83(1b), provides context that shows that the legislature intended to exclude attorneys from the definition of a "person authorized by the patient." The 2014 addition of § 146.83(1b) states, "Notwithstanding s. 146.81(5), in this section a 'person authorized by the patient' includes an attorney appointed to represent the patient under s. 977.08[11] if that attorney has written informed consent from the patient to view and obtain copies of the records." According to Healthport, the legislature's use of "[n]ot-withstanding" shows that the legislature, in § 146.83(1b), included a certain type of attorney— public defenders—as a person authorized by the patient to receive health care records in spite of a general exclusion of attorneys from Wis.