Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC
[…] We then conclude that Carolyn Moya's ("Moya") attorney is a "person authorized by the patient" under Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b)4.-5. and is therefore exempt from the certification charge and retrieval fee authorized by that statute. Next, we address Healthport's arguments that the doctrines of voluntary payment and waiver bar Moya's claim.

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

A. The Statutes Governing Access to Health Care Records

¶ 4. Access to patient health care records is governed by Wis. Stat. § 146.83. Under subsec. (3í), a health care provider shall, subject to exceptions that are inapplicable here, provide copies of a patient's *44health care records "if a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b)." § 146.83(3f)(a).

f 5. Pursuant to para, (b), health care providers may impose certain costs on the person requesting health care records under para, (a):

(b) Except as provided in sub.