Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC
[…] A court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient believed incompetent to consent *67to the release of records under this section as the person authorized by the patient to decide upon the release of records, if no guardian has been appointed for the patient.

§ 146.81(5) (emphasis added).

¶ 51. Moya and the court rely on the emphasized text for their conclusion that Moya's attorney fits the definition of "person authorized by the patient." At the outset, it should be noted that it is not clear whether the phrase "any person authorized in writing by the patient" in Wis. Stat. § 146.81(5) is a standalone category or whether it is connected to the following phrase, namely "or a health care agent designated by the patient as a principal under ch. 155 if the patient has been found to be incapacitated under s. 155.05(2)." § 146.81(5). Healthport contends that this court need not resolve this issue, and I agree.