Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC
[…] One might argue that the legislature envisioned a certain commonality among these categories of individuals. And indeed, the court of appeals, comparing Moya and her personal injury attorney to these other pairs of individuals, interpreted "authorized" in the phrase "person authorized by the patient" to mean "having the power to consent to the release of the patient's records," rather than merely the power to receive those records. Moya, 366 Wis. 2d 541, ¶ 16 (emphasis added); see also § 146.81(5) ("A court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient believed incompetent to consent to the release of records under this section as the person authorized by the patient to decide upon the release of records, if no guardian has been appointed for the patient." (emphasis added)). The court of appeals concluded that adoption of Moya's argument *79would violate the manifest purpose of the relevant statutes, expanding the definition of "person authorized by the patient" beyond the "very specific list of individuals" contemplated by the legislature.