Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC
[…] Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b), such that the attorney need not pay certification and retrieval fees when requesting copies of the records from a health care provider. The circuit court concluded that such an attorney is exempt from the fees as a "person authorized by the patient." The court of appeals in examining the same statutory language answered this question in the negative, concluding that a "person authorized by the patient" within the meaning of Wis. Stat. §§ 146.81(5) and 146.83(3f)(b) is a person who has "the power to consent to the release of the patient's records," not a person who merely has the power to receive those records. Moya v. Aurora Healthcare, Inc., 2016 WI App 5, ¶ 16, 366 Wis. 2d 541, 874 N.W.2d 336 (emphasis added). This court reverses that court of appeals' determination today purportedly because the language is clear.