Carolyn Moya v. Healthport Technologies, LLC
[…] Id. at 34 (citing Frederick J. de Sloovère, Textual Interpretation of Statutes, 11 N.Y.U. L.Q. Rev. 538, 541 (1934)). I now turn to the issue of statutory interpretation at the heart of this appeal and, in analyzing it, employ this methodology.

II

¶ 49. Wisconsin Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a) explains that, with certain exceptions, "if a person requests copies of a patient's health care records, provides *66informed consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall provide the person making the request copies of the requested records." § 146.83(3f)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b), in turn, establishes the "applicable fees," including, as relevant here, the following two fees: (1) "If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, for certification of copies, a single $8 charge"; and (2) "If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the patient, a single retrieval fee of $20 for all copies requested." § 146.83(3f)(b)4.-5. (emphases added).