IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Vaux next contends that the State presented insufficient evidence to prove that
Vaux possessed the firearm. Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, after
viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could
find each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rempel. 114
Wn.2d 77, 82, 785 P.2d 1134 (1990). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the
State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. State v.
Salinas. 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
No. 67947-3-1/6
RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides, "A person ... is guilty of the crime of unlawful
possession of a firearm in the first degree if the person owns, has in his or her
possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been
convicted ... of any serious offense." Thus/the State must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that a defendant has a qualifying prior conviction; that the defendant knowingly
owned, possessed, or controlled a firearm; and that the possession or control of the
firearm occurred in Washington state. State v.