IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] requested the instruction. State v. Ponce, 166 Wn. App. 409, 416, 269 P.3d 408
(2012). We review a trial court's refusal to give jury instructions, if based on a factual
dispute, for abuse of discretion. State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883
(1998).
Vaux requested three instructions based on State v. Breitung. 155 Wn. App. 606,
230 P.3d 614 (2010) (affd. 173 Wn.2d 393, 267 P.3d 1012 (2011)).1 In that case, we
addressed a court's failure to provide statutorily required notification, jd. at 613. RCW
9.41.047(1) provides:
At the time a person is convicted ... of an offense making the person
ineligible to possess a firearm ... the convicting . . . court shall notify the
person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender
any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a
firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.
We held that where a convicting court failed to give this mandatory notice and there is
no evidence that the defendant otherwise acquired actual knowledge of the prohibition,
the defendant's subsequent conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm is invalid