State of Washington v. Manuel Ramirez
[…] Ramirez never requested a voluntary intoxication discussion and raised no other objection to the court's instructions. The jury found Mr. Ramirez gUilty. He appeals. 5 No.30597-0-III State v. Ramirez ANALYSIS Mr. Ramirez raises three issues on appeal: (1) the court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the meaning of "intent," (2) his lawyer provided ineffective assistance of counsel in failing to request an instruction defining "intent," and (3) his lawyer provided ineffective assistance in failing to request a voluntary intoxication discussion. We address the issues in tum. I Under RCW 9A.36.031(1), "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree ifhe or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: ... (g) [a]ssaults a law enforcement officer ... who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault." Intent is a nonstatutory element of assault, and the jury was instructed that "[a]n 'assault' is an intentional touching or striking of another person that is harmful or offensive, regardless of whether any physical injury is done to the person."