[¶ 9] Here, similar to Anderson, the Cos-settes’ lawsuit sought declaratory relief and to appeal from the District’s resolution of necessity. The district court correctly decided the Cossettes’ attempt to seek declaratory relief was inappropriate. We affirm that part of the court’s order dismissing the Cossettes’ complaint relating to their request for declaratory relief.
IV
[¶ 10] The Cossettes argue the district court erred in dismissing their appeal from the District’s resolution of necessity.
*861Pill] Chapter 61-16.1, N.D.C.C., governs water resource districts. Under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-54, an appeal may be taken “from any order or decision of the water resource board by any person aggrieved.” “The appeal must be taken to the district court of the county in which the land claimed to be affected adversely by the order or decision appealed from is located and is governed by the procedure provided in section 28-34-01.” Id.
[¶ 12] The district court concluded that, under N.D.C.C. § 61-16.1-54, the Cos-settes were not aggrieved by the resolution of necessity and could not appeal.