Sargent Cty. Water Resource District v. Beck
[…] Behm, 2019 ND 139, ¶ 9, 927 N.W.2d 865 (quoting City of Medora v. Golberg, 1997 ND 190, ¶ 8, 569 N.W.2d 257). However, “the ultimate decision regarding whether a proposed use of property is, in fact, a public use is a judicial question.” Behm, at ¶ 9. [¶26] The district court concluded the Project was a use authorized by law under N.D.C.C. § 32-15-02(3) because the purpose of the Project was “reconstruction, repair, improvement, maintenance, and operation of a legal assessment drain, which is a canal or ditch used for draining Sargent County.” Section 32-15-02(3), N.D.C.C., authorizes eminent domain for certain public uses, including canals and ditches used for draining. The public uses authorized by subsection 3 carry an additional requirement: “the mode of apportioning and collecting the costs of such improvement shall be such as may be provided in the statutes by which the same may be authorized.” N.D.C.C. § 32-15-02(3).