Sargent Cty. Water Resource District v. Beck
[…] The District argues the Project has only obligated the district for costs of the maximum levy ($1.7 million). Landowners argue the Project obligated the district for costs of the entire Project ($3.9 million). [¶23] Section 61-16.1-45(2), N.D.C.C., recognizes a single-year levy may be insufficient “to cover the cost of cleaning out and repairing the drain,” allowing for the accumulation of funds. However, that accumulated amount may not exceed “the sum produced by the maximum permissible levy for six years,” id., which the parties agree is approximately $1.7 million. Section 61-16.1-45(3), N.D.C.C., provides, “If the cost of, or obligation for,” the Project exceeds $1.7 million, “the board shall obtain the approval of the majority of the 11 landowners . . . before obligating the district for the costs.” Because the funds from the State Water Commission and Sargent County Commission Crossing are from sources other than the District, we conclude those funds do not “obligat[e] the district.”