(dissenting). I disagree with the court’s reading of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1). As indicated by our prior interpretations of this provision, I do not believe that the statutory language presents the degree of ambiguity suggested by the court.
The relevant portion of the statute provides, “The commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial de*229tention or release on conditions for... arrested and charged with... a third or subsequent conviction for a violation of [G. L. c. 90, § 24].”