Commonwealth v. Dayton
[…] requires only two prior OUI convictions as a prerequisite.

Because "we shall not construe a statute . . . to produce absurd

results" (citation omitted), Commonwealth v. Raposo, 453 Mass.

739, 745 (2009), we decline to adopt the Commonwealth's

alternative argument.
                                                             9


     Conclusion.   For the reasons discussed, the reported

question is answered in the negative.

                                    So ordered.
     LOWY, J. (dissenting).   I disagree with the court's reading

of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).   As indicated by our prior

interpretations of this provision, I do not believe that the

statutory language presents the degree of ambiguity suggested by

the court.

     The relevant portion of the statute provides, "The

commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of

pretrial detention or release on conditions for . . . arrested

and charged with . . . a third or subsequent conviction for a

violation of [G. L. c. 90, § 24]."   Although it is true that a

person cannot be "arrested and charged with" a conviction, I

disagree with the court that the language is so ambiguous that