Commonwealth v. Dayton
[…] Commonwealth v. Colturi, 448 Mass. 809, 812 (2007).

However, where the Commonwealth agrees that this court has

discussed the relevant language of the statute only in

nonbinding dicta, it can hardly be said that we have

"explicated" the statute or put our "judicial construction" on

it -- quite the opposite, at least until today.    It is one thing

to infer the Legislature's intent based on an implied awareness

of our express holdings; it is quite another to infer it based

on dictum in our opinions.

     Alternatively, the Commonwealth points us toward the

residual clause of § 58A.    This clause provides, in relevant

part, that the Commonwealth "may move, based on dangerousness,

for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for

. . . any other felony that, by its nature, involves a

substantial risk that physical force against the person of

another may result" (emphasis added).    G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).
                                                                   8


The Commonwealth argues that even if OUI, third offense, does

not trigger § 58A under the OUI clause, it does so as an "other

felony" under the residual clause.