*429OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Keeping in mind that the current proposed alienation must plainly fall within the scope of the legislative direction authorizing alienation of the parklands at issue, we now turn to an examination of the statute relied on by defendants for the legislative authorization of Willets West.
IL
Defendants contend that the 1961 legislation concerning Shea Stadium, which the City constructed on parkland, constitutes legislative authorization for the Willets West development. That legislation, codified in section 18-118 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, is titled: “Renting of stadium in Flushing Meadow park; exemption from down payment requirements.” Section 18-118 (a) provides, as relevant here:
“a.