*429OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The incompatibility between defendants’ proposed use and the authorization provided by the statute is also illustrated by reference to subdivision (b) (2) of section 18-118. That subdivision authorizes leases for “any business or commercial purpose which aids in the financing of the construction and operation of such stadium, grounds, parking areas and facilities.” This plainly refers to private for-profit enterprises, but applies only where the purposes aid in the financing of the stadium, which compels the conclusion that “business or commercial purpose [s]” are not authorized where the businesses or commercial use does not aid in the financing of the