*429OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Furthermore, “a statute . . . must be construed as a whole and ... its various sections must be considered together and with reference to each other” (Matter of New York County Lawyers’ Assn, v Bloomberg, 19 NY3d 712, 721 [2012]). Defendants’ argument disregards these fundamental rules of statutory interpretation.
Beginning with the plain language, subdivision (a) of section 18-118 grants the City the right to “enter into contracts, leases or rental agreements,” etc., for persons wishing “to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of a stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas and other facilities” (emphasis added).