The Matter of Senator Tony Avella v. City of New York
[…] An afternoon at the ball game could become a day-long event, where families can shop, see a movie, and share a meal together. The New York State Legislature specifically allowed for this eventuality when it enacted the statute, and we should therefore find that the contemplated development of Willets West is an authorized use of this alienated parkland.

Accordingly, I dissent.

Judges Rivera, Stein, Fahey and Garcia concur; Chief Judge DiFiore dissents in an opinion.

Order affirmed, with costs.

. See F. Scott Fitzgerald, The Great Gatsby 16 (1925).

. Indeed, in the first paragraph of section 18-118 (b), the use of “appurtenant” to describe the grounds is abandoned, and the City is authorized to grant any person or persons contracting with the City “the right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of such stadium, grounds, parking areas and other facilities” (Administrative Code § 18-118 [b] [emphasis added]). Notably, the City may authorize third parties not only to “use” the grounds or parking areas, but to “occupy” these areas for any purpose specified in subdivision (b).