delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In short, the federal statute offers little guidance on the specific issue raised in this case.
We find, however, compelling evidence of legislative intent in the structure and language of the NJFCA itself. The NJFCA addresses administrative subpoenas in N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a), which is invoked when “the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, an act or practice which violates this act, or any other relevant statute or regulation.” N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a). The Legislature unambiguously provided a sixty-day time period for the Attorney General to conduct its review and elect to intervene, or not to intervene, in the action. N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-5(d), (g).