dissenting.
[…] The majority reasons that if the Attorney General were allowed to issue subpoenas after a qui tam lawsuit is unsealed, or after the time for making the initial intervention decision as of right, the 60-day period in section 5(g) would be rendered nugatory. This argument erroneously presupposes that subpoenas can be issued only to determine whether to intervene as of right in a qui tam suit. The NJFCA makes clear that the Attorney General can investigate a relator’s claims for purposes other than intervention in a qui tam suit. See N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a) (providing that Attorney General may issue subpoenas if he or she “has reason to believe that a person has engaged in ... an act or practice which violates this act, or any other relevant statute or regulation” (emphasis added)); N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-6(h) (stipulating that “application of one civil remedy ... shall not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil, administrative or criminal”).