dissenting.
[…] This argument erroneously presupposes that subpoenas can be issued only to determine whether to intervene as of right in a qui tam suit. The NJFCA makes clear that the Attorney General can investigate a relator’s claims for purposes other than intervention in a qui tam suit. See N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-14(a) (providing that Attorney General may issue subpoenas if he or she “has reason to believe that a person has engaged in ... an act or practice which violates this act, or any other relevant statute or regulation” (emphasis added)); N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-6(h) (stipulating that “application of one civil remedy ... shall not preclude the application of any other remedy, civil, administrative or criminal”). Hence, reading the NJFCA to impose no time limit on the Attorney General’s subpoena power does not render section 5(g) meaningless.7