See id. at 44.
Finally, we consider the actions of our own legislature in determining consensus. See Lyle, 854 N.W.2d at 388. The Iowa legislature has recently adopted statutes that permit the sentencing court to depart from statutory mínimums. See 2015 Iowa Acts ch. 65, § 1 (now codified at Iowa Code § 902.1(2)(ffi)(2) (2017)) (authorizing the court to sentence a juvenile convicted of a class “A” felony to “life with the possibility of parole after serving a minimum term of confinement as determined by the court”); 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 42, § 14 (now codified at Iowa Code § 901.5(14)) (“Notwithstanding any provision ... prescribing a mandatory minimum sentence for the offense, if the defendant ... was *141under the age of eighteen at the time the offense was committed, the court may suspend the sentence in whole or -in part, including any mandatory minimum sentence .... ”).