In re the Parentage of: ) No. 30617-8-III
[…] 515 (1960)).
-'''Viewing the problem more generally it appears that an irregularity is regarded as
a more fundamental wrong, a more substantial deviation from procedure than an error of
law.'" Id.
Modifications of parenting plans are governed by RCW 26.09.260. "Procedures
relating to the modification of a prior custody decree or parenting plan are statutorily
11
No. 30617-8-111
In re Parentage ofTMLT
prescribed and compliance with the criteria set forth in RCW 26.09.260 is mandatory." In
re Marriage ofShryock, 76 Wn. App. 848,852,888 P.2d 750 (1995).
"RCW 26.09.260(1), the statute governing modification of parenting plans, places
a heavy burden on a parent seeking to change the primary residential placement of a
child." In re Marriage ofPape, 139 Wn.2d 694,710,989 P.2d 1120 (1999). "Except as
otherwise provided ... the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting
plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan
or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial
change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the
modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests
of the child." RCW 26.09.260(1).
In applying the above standards, "the court shall retain the residential schedule
established by the decree or parenting plan unless: ... (c) The child's present
environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the
harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a
change to the child." RCW 26.09.260(2).
By contrast, RCW 26.09.260(5) establishes a procedure for parents to make minor
adjustments to the residential provisions of a parenting plan without having to carry the
12
No. 30617-8-111
In re Parentage ofTMLT