State v. Ingram
[…] was not bound or influenced by the prosecutor's recommendation. In re Pers. Restraint
ofJames, 96 Wn.2d 847, 850, 640 P.2d 18 (1982).
6
No.30302-1-III
State v. Ingram
A SSOSA allows certain first time sex offenders (0 receive a suspended sentence.
RCW 9.94A.670. The SSOSA provision "was intended to be used for those offenders
who had committed less serious crimes and who were thought to be amenable to
treatment." State v. Goss, 56 Wn. App. 541, 544, 784 P.2d 194 (1990).
An offender is eligible for a SSOSA if all the criteria listed in RCW 9.94A.670(2)
are met. RCW 9.94A.670. One of the two of the criteria applicable to this situation is
that, "(a) ... the offender must, as a part of his or her plea of guilty, voluntarily and
affirmatively admit he or she committed all of the elements of the crime to which the
offender is pleading guilty." RCW 9.94A.670(2). The other criteria applicable here is
that, "(e) The offender had an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim
such that the sole connection with the victim was not the commission of the crime."
RCW 9.94A.670(2).
If the court deems an offender eligible, an evaluation may be ordered to determine
if an offender is amenable to treatment. RCW 9.94A.670(3). "The examiner shall assess
and report regarding the offender's amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community." RCW 9.94A.670(3)(b).
7
No.30302-1-III
State v. Ingram
Examinations and treatment are to be conducted by certified sex offender
providers or certified affiliate sex offender providers, unless the court finds an exception
as stated in RCW 9.94A.670(13)(a) or (b). '''Certified sex offender treatment provider'
means a licensed, certified, or registered health professional who is certified ... to
examine and treat sex offenders pursuant to chapters 9.94A and 13.40 RCW and sexually
violent predators under chapter 71.09 RCW." RCW 18.155.020(1).
After receipt ofthe reports, the court determines whether a SSOSA is a suitable
sentence for the offender. RCW 9.94A.670(4). "[T]he court shall consider whether the
offender and the community will benefit from use of this alternative, consider whether the
alternative is too lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense, consider
whether the offender has victims in addition to the victim of the offense, consider whether
the offender is amenable to treatment, consider the risk the offender would present to the
community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim,
and consider the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment
disposition under this section." RCW 9.94A.670(4). Further, the court shall give great
weight to the victim's opinion with respect to granting a SSOSA. RCW 9.94A.670(4).
Mr. Ingram contends that the State undercut the terms of the agreement by
expressing reservations that Mr. Ingram may not be eligible for a SSOSA. The State
8