United States v. Advantage Medical Transport Inc.
[…] Thus, bed confinement is not the sole criterion in determining the medical necessity of ambulance transportation. It is one factor that is considered in medical necessity determinations. For a beneficiary to be considered bed-confined, the following criteria must be met:
(i) The beneficiary is unable to get up from bed without assistance.
(ii) The beneficiary is unable to ambulate.
(iii) The beneficiary is unable to sit in a chan* or wheelchair.

42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(l)(i-iii). The regulations also set out a “special rule” for “non-*687emergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services,” like those at issue here. 42 C.F.R. § 410(d)(2). Under this section, “Medicare covers medically necessary non-emergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the beneficiary’s attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met. The physician’s order must be dated no earlier than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.” Id.