participant’s health at risk. Nichole Medical Equipment & Supply, Inc. v. TriCenturion,
[…] condition, regardless of bed confinement, is such that
transportation by ambulance is medically required. Thus, bed
confinement is not the sole criterion in determining the
medical necessity of ambulance transportation. It is one factor
that is considered in medical necessity determinations. For a
beneficiary to be considered bed-confined, the following
criteria must be met:
(i) The beneficiary is unable to get up from bed
without assistance.
(ii) The beneficiary is unable to ambulate.
(iii) The beneficiary is unable to sit in a chair or
wheelchair.
42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(1)(i-iii). The regulations also set out a “special rule” for
“nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services,” like those at issue here. 42
11
C.F.R. §410(d)(2). Under this section, “Medicare covers medically necessary
nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider or
supplier, before furnishing the service to the beneficiary, obtains a written order from the
beneficiary’s attending physician certifying that the medical necessity requirements of
paragraph (d)(1) of this section are met. The physician’s order must be dated no earlier
than 60 days before the date the service is furnished.” Id. Thus, under this version of the
regulation, Medicare would cover the costs of ambulance transportation if five conditions
were met: the transportation was (1) medically necessary , (2) nonemergency in nature,