NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Id.
III. Discussion
Advantage and Sivchuk contend that the District Court erred in denying their
motions to dismiss the indictment and superseding information. According to them, the
charging documents failed to allege a criminal offense under § 1035 because “the
statements contained in the . . . trip sheets” and their “efforts to conceal the ambulatory
abilities of the beneficiaries, while false and misleading, were not ‘material’ in
determining the existence of medical necessity for the transports or in Medicare’s
corresponding obligation to cover the transports.” Adv. Br. 14.
Section 1035(a) provides:
Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit
program, knowingly and willfully--
(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or
device a material fact; or
(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statements or representations, or makes or uses any
materially false writing or document knowing the same to
contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or entry,
. . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned[.]
The standard for “materiality” is well settled. “A fact is ‘material’ if it has ‘a
natural tendency to influence, or [is] capable of influencing, the decision of the
6
decisionmaking body to which it was addressed.’” United States v. McLaughlin, 386