Clean Air Council v. E. Scott Pruitt
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). The Court acknowledges EPA’s decision to grant reconsideration “is not reviewable final agency action” as it “merely begins a process that could culminate in no change to the rule.” Op. 6. The Court further claims the Clean Air Act provision at issue here “expressly links EPA’s power to stay a final rale to the two requirements for mandatory reconsideration ....” Id. at 8. Indeed it does. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B) (“Such reconsideration shall not postpone the effectiveness of the rale. The effectiveness of the rule may be stayed during such reconsideration, however, by the Administrator or the court for a period not to exceed three months.”).1 Nevertheless, the Court *15concludes EPA’s decision to stay the rule pending reconsideration is subject to judicial review, claiming the stay is “final agency action” “with respect to” complying with the rule.