State Of Washington, App. v. Keith Thomas Blair, Res.
[…] For purposes of the conspiracy statutes, RCW 9A.28.040 and RCW 69.50.407, the State must prove that the co-conspirators entered into an actual 4 RCW 69.50.401(1) provides: "Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intentto manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance." 5 RCW 69.50.407 provides: "Any person who attempts or conspiresto commit any offense defined in this chapter is punishable by imprisonment or fine or both which may not exceed the maximum punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." No. 67874-4-1/8 agreement that was genuine or bilateral; it is not enough for one conspirator to unilaterally believe that another agreed to commit a criminal act. State v. Pacheco. 125 Wn.2d 150, 159, 882 P.2d 183 (1994); see also State v. Butler. 165 Wn.