State Of Washington, App. v. Keith Thomas Blair, Res.
[…] Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. The appellate court defers to the fact finder to resolve issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Gerber, 28 Wn. App. 214, 216, 622 P.2d 888 (1981) (citing Jackson v. Virginia. 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781,61 L.Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). The State must prove all elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. McCullum, 98 Wn.2d 484, 494, 656 P.2d 1064 (1983). Here, the information charges Blairwith conspiracy to commit violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act in violation of RCW 69.50.401,4 RCW 69.50.407,5 and RCW 9A.28.040. Pursuant to RCW 9A.28.040(1), "[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement." For purposes of the conspiracy statutes, RCW 9A.28.040 and RCW 69.50.407, the State must prove that the co-conspirators entered into an actual 4 RCW 69.50.401(1) provides: "Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intentto