DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] (a) The membership of any employee holding more than one full-time position, appointment, office, or any combination thereof shall be limited to the position, appointment, or office of the employee’s option; provided that the employment in the position, appointment, or office shall meet the minimum membership eligibility requirements as provided in this part. Any contributions made based on the compensation, pay, or salary of the employee’s position, appointment, or office other than that on which the employee’s membership is based shall be returned to the employee.
Additionally, HRS § 88-43 (Supp. 2004), “Persons ineligible for membership; optional membership,” exempts part-time or temporary employees from membership: “[T]he board of trustees may deny membership to any class of part-time employees or persons engaged in temporary employment of three months or less.”4 See also Vail v. Emps.’ Ret.