Kadarius White v. State of Mississippi
[…] Norris, 735 So.2d at 365 (¶ 6). Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

II. Speedy Trial

¶ 44. Although we reverse and remand for a new trial for the reasons discussed above, we also address White’s speedy-trial claim because violation of the defendant’s right to a speedy trial requires that the charges against him be dismissed with prejudice. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 550 So.2d 406, 409 (Miss. 1989). White alleges a violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial only, not his constitutional right. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015) provides: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the *872court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” Nearly 600 days passed between White’s arraignment and trial; however, White concedes that nearly 400 days passed before he ever asserted his right to a speedy trial, at which point he filed a motion to dismiss on that ground.