Arrion Walton v. State of Indiana
[…] Arrion Walton v. State of Indiana

Vaidik, Chief Judge.

Case Summary

Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 provides that “[a] serious violent felon who possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon” (“SVF”). In Taylor v. State, 929 N.E.2d 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied, we held that our General Assembly’s use of the singular phrase “possesses a firearm” means that a serious violent felon who possesses more than one firearm has committed more than one offense.