violent felon” (“SVF”). In Taylor v. State, 929 N.E.2d 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010),
[…] Timothy P. Broden Curtis T. Hill, Jr.
Lafayette, Indiana Attorney General of Indiana
Michael Gene Worden
Deputy Attorney General
Indianapolis, Indiana
IN THE
COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
Arrion Walton, August 4, 2017
Appellant-Defendant, Court of Appeals Case No.
79A04-1604-CR-768
v. Appeal from the Tippecanoe
Superior Court
State of Indiana, The Honorable Randy J. Williams,
Appellee-Plaintiff Judge
Trial Court Cause No.
79D01-1505-F2-02
Vaidik, Chief Judge.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A04-1604-CR768 | August 4, 2017 Page 1 of 21
Case Summary
[1] Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 provides that “[a] serious violent felon who
possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious
violent felon” (“SVF”). In Taylor v. State, 929 N.E.2d 912 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010),
trans. denied, we held that our General Assembly’s use of the singular phrase
“possesses a firearm” means that a serious violent felon who possesses more
than one firearm has committed more than one offense. Consistent with that