dissenting in part and concurring in part:
[…] Even if most of the initially-protected land will remain undeveloped, the easements do not *563attach to in perpetuity to the initially defined pareel of real property. See id. at 225; see also Balsam Mountain Investments, LLC, 109 T.C.M. (CCH) 1214, at *3.
Similarly, the majority opinion’s reliance on the Conservation Easement Plan of Bosque Canyon Ranch is misplaced. We are bound to look at what the easement allows the parties to do, not what the parties actually plan on doing. See § 170(h)(2)(C) (a “qualified property interest” includes “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property” emphasis added)); see also Belk, 774 F.3d at 226 (“The [e]asement purports to restrict development rights in perpetuity for a defined parcel of land, but upon satisfying the conditions in the [modification] provision, the taxpayers may remove land from that defined parcel and substitute other