dissenting in part and concurring in part:
[…] Contrary to the-majority opinion’s assertion,2 this rule applies with equal force to a deduction for the *561donation of a conservation easement.3 Belle, 774 F.3d at 225 (applying INDOPCO to the conservation easement deduction provision); see also Minnick v. C.I.R., 796 F.3d 1156, 1159 (9th Cir. 2015) (same); Scheidelman v. C.I.R., 755 F.3d 148, 154 (2d Cir. 2014) (same); Esgar Corp. v. C.I.R., 744 F.3d 648, 653 (10th Cir. 2014) (same).
The value of any qualified charitable contribution made during the taxable year is allowed as a deduction. § 170(a)(1). If the charitable contribution is of a partial interest in property—“an interest in property which consists of less than the taxpayer’s entire interest in such property”— the Code allows a deduction only in limited circumstances. § 170(f)(3)(A). One such circumstance exists if the donation qualifies as a “qualified conservation contribution.” § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii). The Code defines a “qualified conservation contribution” as “a contribution (A) of a qualified real property interest, (B) to a qualified organization, (C) exclusively for conservation purposes.” § 170(h)(1). The Code further provides that a “qualified property interest” includes “a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property.” § 170(h)(2)(C).