This opinion supplements our prior Opinion, Belk v. Commissioner, 140
[…] until the conservation easement agreement is amended to reflect the substitution.
We found that the substitution provision and amendment provision conflict.5 We
5
Petitioners object to our finding that the substitution provision and
amendment provision are in conflict. Petitioners argue that the provisions coexist,
(continued...)
- 11 -
[*11] applied general rules of contract interpretation and looked to the parties’
intention to determine that the substitution provision overrode the amendment
provision.
Petitioners, citing N.C. Gen. Stat. sec. 39-1.1 (2011), argue that we erred in
applying the general rules of contract construction. N.C. Gen. Stat. sec. 39-1.1
provides: “In construing a conveyance executed after January 1, 1968, in which
there are inconsistent clauses, the courts shall determine the effect of the
instrument on the basis of the intent of the parties as it appears from all of the
provisions of the instrument.” Although we did not rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. sec.
39-1.1, it does not change our decision. In Belk I we noted that the parties’
intention controls when interpreting a contract. We determined that the parties’
intent, as it appeared from all the provisions of the conservation easement, was for