146 T.C. No. 13
[…] events” in section 1.170A-14(g)(3), Income Tax Regs.14 Petitioners emphasize
that “[r]espondent has not cited to a single instance where a conservation easement
actually has been extinguished, nor has [r]espondent offered any potential reasons
why the Easement donated by [p]etitioners ever would be extinguished.” In
Kaufman III, 687 F.3d at 27, the Court of Appeals for the First Circuit specifically
agreed with our rationale in Kaufman II, 136 T.C. at 313, that “[o]ne does not
satisfy the extinguishment provision [in section 1.170A-14(g)(6), Income Tax
Regs.] * * * merely by establishing that the possibility of a change in conditions
14
Sec. 1.170A-14(g)(3), Income Tax Regs., provides, in pertinent part:
(3) Remote future event.--A deduction shall not be disallowed
under section 170(f)(3)(B)(iii) and this section merely because the
interest which passes to, or is vested in, the donee organization may
be defeated by the performance of some act or the happening of some
event, if on the date of the gift it appears that the possibility that such
act or event will occur is so remote as to be negligible. * * *
- 42 -
triggering judicial extinguishment is unexpected.” (Alteration in original.) To
accept petitioners’ argument would effectively nullify the proportionality
requirement of section 1.170A-14(g)(6), Income Tax Regs., because, by its own