146 T.C. No. 13
[…] 170(h)(1)(B). However, respondent argues that petitioners’ conservation easement
does not constitute a qualified real property interest under section 170(h)(1)(A)
and was not contributed exclusively for conservation purposes under section
170(h)(1)(C). We begin our discussion by addressing whether petitioners’
donation of the conservation easement is a qualified real property interest.
A. Qualified Real Property Interest
The term “qualified real property interest” includes “a restriction (granted in
perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property.” Sec.
170(h)(2)(C). Section 1.170A-14(b)(2), Income Tax Regs., provides the following
with respect to section 170(h)(2)(C):
A perpetual conservation restriction is a qualified real property
interest. A “perpetual conservation restriction” is a restriction
granted in perpetuity on the use which may be made of real property--
including, an easement or other interest in real property that under
state law has attributes similar to an easement (e.g., a restrictive
covenant or equitable servitude). * * *
- 17 -