146 T.C. No. 13
[…] therefore not entitled to a deduction under section 170.
Section 1.170A-14(g), Income Tax Regs., elaborates on the protected-in-
perpetuity requirement of section 170(h)(5)(A) by setting forth substantive rules to
safeguard the conservation purpose of a contribution. Most pertinent to the instant
case, section 1.170A-14(g)(6), Income Tax Regs., addresses subsequent
unexpected changes in the conditions surrounding the donated property that make
it impossible or impractical to continue using the property for the intended
conservation purpose. Section 1.170A-14(g)(6), Income Tax Regs., provides as
follows:
(6) Extinguishment.--(i) In general.--If a subsequent
unexpected change in the conditions surrounding the property that is
the subject of a donation under this paragraph can make impossible or
impractical the continued use of the property for conservation
purposes, the conservation purpose can nonetheless be treated as
protected in perpetuity if the restrictions are extinguished by judicial
proceeding and all of the donee’s proceeds (determined under
paragraph (g)(6)(ii) of this section) from a subsequent sale or
exchange of the property are used by the donee organization in a
manner consistent with the conservation purposes of the original
contribution.
11
(...continued)
one and the same. The provision at issue here, §170(h)(2)(C), governs the grant of
the easement itself, while the provision at issue in * * * Kaufman, § 170(h)(5)(A),
governs its subsequent enforcement.” Belk v. Commissioner, 774 F.3d at 228.
- 27 -