Gen. Stat. § 53a-124, is one such offense. For the following reasons, we uphold that finding.
I.
De Lima is a native and citizen of Brazil. He became a lawful permanent resident of the United States in 2011, three years before he was convicted of third-degree larceny under section 53a-124 of the Connecticut General Statutes.1 In March 2015, removal proceedings commenced against De Lima on the basis that his conviction was for a “theft offense” within the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G) and was therefore an “aggravated felony” that rendered him eligible for removal. Id. § 1227(a)(2) (A) (iii).
*262Section 53a-119 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that a person commits larceny “when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119. Larceny “includes, but is not limited to,” things like “embezzlement,” id. § 53a-119(l); “[o]btaining property by false pretenses,” id. § 53a-119(2); “[o]btaining property by false promise,” id. § 53a-119(3); “defrauding a public community,” id. § 53a-119(6); “theft of services,” id. § 53a-119(7); “library theft,” including “mutilat[ing] a book or other archival library materials ..." so as to render it unusable or reduce its value,” id. § 53a-119(12); “theft of utility service,” including “wireless radio communications,” id. § 53a-119(15); and “air bag fraud,” whereby a person fraudulently “obtains property from such other person or a third person by knowingly selling, installing or reinstalling any object, including any counterfeit air bag or nonfunctional air bag ... in lieu of an air bag that was designed in accordance with federal safety requirements,” id. § 53a-119(16).
Larceny comes in several degrees under Connecticut law.